Monday, November 24, 2008

Holidays make my emotions go haywire

We finally took down the Halloween decorations yesterday. Yay!
It was just four or five of those $1 flag/streamers that you hang from hooks and they have character faces at the top and streamers at the bottom and they're like barrel shaped....what are those things called??

Whoever knows what those things are called post the answer and if you are right I'll send you a prize.

Anyway. It was good timing since it's almost Thanksgiving! Yikes. This year is FLYING by right?
It seems like just yesterday I was still pregnant and now all of a sudden my little baby is about to sprout teeth and I'm not ready for all that.


Wow. Tangent.

This week officially kicks off the "Holiday Season" and with birthdays and all the other holidays our Holidaze begins around Thanksgiving and ends on July 4th. Whew. From now until then, it's going to be something every week pretty much.
Yeah, I just checked the calendar, it's a mess.
To prepare for all that chaos, I've been watching a lot of crap TV.
It relaxes me.

Today after a HORRIBLE day of errands (seriously, too horrible to recount) I plopped down and watched three hours of Wife Swap and then Engaged and Underage.
That's WAY more domestic issues than anyone could handle. I had to turn the show off halfway through the second Wife Swap and switch to Engaged and Underage because I couldn't take the hostility any more. Seriously.
It didn't relax me at all, so now I'm watching iCarly with the kids.

Very soothing.

Also I got the news that my new favorite show "My Own Worst Enemy" has been cancelled, so I'm totally bummed. I have to keep watching though, and try to convince everyone I know to watch so MAYBE they'll get awesome ratings and keep it on the air. So, if you love me, or you love Christian Slater, or if you love spies, or split personalities or guns, or puppies or Alfre Woodard...check out the show tonight or next week! I know, for some of you, I had you at "if you love Christian Slater" and for that, I am so thankful!

Of course, this being the week of thankfulness, I should also say that I'm thankful for my healthy happy kids, that we have a home to live in and food to eat and that Bob has stayed busy with work so we can have all those things. On those days, like today, where I'm following Murphy's Law exclusively, I am also thankful for chardonnay.
Yay.

I'm also thankful that we're NOT hosting the Thanksgiving dinner here this year. Sort of sad, sort of glad actually. I'm going to be making a dang turkey anyway because I LOOOOOVE Thanksgiving leftovers, so I won't be getting a break from cooking the meal so much but I won't have to scrub the bathrooms quite as harshly as I would if the whole family was coming over. Which is nice.

Unfortunately we're doing a potluck Thanksgiving, which is kind of weird to me but maybe I'm just a Turkey Martyr. I'm making my world famous Baked Artichoke Dip and a blueberry cheesecake. Yum.

Oh, by the way gas here is $1.87/gallon of regular and I paid $1.85 because I went to one of those stations where you get a discount if you pay cash. I almost cried.

Then I DID cry when Boyz II Men came on the radio...I know you're thinking it was "End of the Road" or some other sappy ballad. Nah.
I got all teary eyed listening to "Motownphilly"
Don't ask me why. Hormones, maybe? I just love the East Coast Swang.

"Then we started singing and they said it sounds smooooooth."

Whah!

6 comments:

Jessica said...

I need that artichoke dip recipe!!!!!!!!!

:)

Andrea said...

I was thinking End of the Road. Too funny! Have a happy thanksgiving not scrubbing bathrooms!

Jessica said...

Baked Artichoke Dip

Preheat oven to 400

mix together
1 cup mayo
1 cup parmesan cheese
1/2 cup finely chopped onions

Chop in the food processor
one 13 oz can of artichoke hearts, drained

Stir artichokes into cheese mixture with:
1 tbsp lemon juice
1/2 teaspoon black pepper

Put mixture into baking dish or ovenproof crock

Combine and sprinkle over the top
3 tablespoons unseasoned breadcrumbs
1 tsp. olive oil

Bake until top is browned, 20 minutes or so, depending on how deep the pan is.
Serve with crackers!

(This is actually the Joy of Cooking recipe which I pass off as my very own.)

debdills said...

you shoudl modify it every so slightly.... and then, technically, it is your own!

Meredith said...

I believe those flags are called wind socks. Right???

Jessica said...

Meredith you are totally right!